Consumer Compliance Outlook: Third Issue 2025
[…] ENDNOTES

1 Kenneth Benton and Robert Sheerr, “Error Resolution Procedures and Consumer Liability Limits for Unauthorized Electronic Fund Transfers,” Consumer Compliance Outlook (Fourth Quarter 2012).

2 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(a)(1).

3 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(a).

4 12 C.F.R. §1005.2(a)(2).

5 Comment 6(b)-2.

6 Comment 6(b)-3.

7 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(6).

8 15 U.S.C. §1693l.

9 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(5)(i).

10 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(5)(ii).

11 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(5)(iii).

12 Comment 6(b)(5)-2.

13 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(5)(iii).

14 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(4) requires that, if the consumer experienced extenuating circumstances, the time period for providing notice is extended by a “reasonable period.”

15 12 C.F.R. §1005.6(b)(1). The commentary expands on this: “The two business day period does not include the day the consumer learns of the loss or theft or any day that is not a business day. The rule is calculated based on two 24-hour periods, without regard to the financial institution’s business hours or the time of day that the consumer learns of the loss or theft. For example, a consumer learns of the loss or theft at 6 p.m. Friday. Assuming that Saturday is a business day and Sunday is not, the two business day period begins on Saturday and expires at 11:59 p.m. on Monday, not at the end of the financial institution’s business day on Monday.” Comment 6(b)(1)-3.