Consumer Compliance Outlook: First Issue 2025
[…] If the loan has more than one co-applicant, only the demographic information about the first co-applicant must be provided, in accordance with the directions in Appendix B.

Examiners cited institutions for reporting incorrect demographic information about the co-applicants’ ethnicity, race, sex, and age. The root cause was weaknesses in training, policies and procedures, and internal controls. A secondary HMDA review would have identified the errors and is therefore a sound practice to mitigate this risk along with training.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Census Tract Location: 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(9)(ii)(C)

“The following information about the location of the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan” shall be collected: …

“(C) Census tract if the property is located in a county with a population of more than 30,000 according to the most recent decennial census conducted by the U.S. Census Bureau.” 

For the property address and location fields, examiners frequently cited errors recording the incorrect census tract code.