Consumer Compliance Outlook: First Issue 2025
[…] The second part provides sound practices and other strategies an institution can use to enhance its HMDA data collection and reporting practices.

FREQUENT VIOLATIONS AND ROOT CAUSES

All of the top-cited HMDA violations in 2024 involve failing to properly report the information required in the following data fields:

Here is our review of the regulatory requirements and root causes.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Universal Loan Identifier and Application Received Date: 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(1)

The data collected shall include:

“(i) A universal loan identifier (ULI) … for the covered loan or application. ... The financial institution shall assign and report a ULI that: …

(B)(3) Must not include any information that could be used to directly identify the applicant or borrower. …

(ii) Except for purchased covered loans, the date the application was received or the date shown on the application form.” (Emphasis added.)

The violations of 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(1) involved two issues. First, examiners cited institutions for not reporting the correct date that the application was received, as 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(1)(ii) requires.