Consumer Compliance Outlook: First Issue 2025
[…] See Comments 4(a)(3)-2.i–2.iii for examples.

The root causes of these violations included manual input errors and weaknesses in the bank’s secondary review process. Training and policies and procedures could explicitly incorporate the examples provided in Comments (4)(a)(3)-2.i–2.iii to provide staff with additional clarifying guidance.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Action Taken: 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(8)

Data collected shall include:

“(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one of the following:

(A) Whether a covered loan was originated or purchased;

(B) Whether an application for a covered loan that did not result in the origination of a covered loan was approved but not accepted, denied, withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness; and

(C) Whether a preapproval request that did not result in the origination of a home purchase loan was denied or approved but not accepted.

(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.”

Institutions were cited for incorrectly reporting the action taken. The root causes included:

Comments (4)(a)(8)(i)-1–14 specify in detail how to report the action taken in the following circumstances:

The full text of these comments contains granular details to clarify the requirements of reporting the action taken and could be directly incorporated into training and policies and procedures so staff could readily reference them.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Borrower Information: 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(10)

Gross Annual Income

“(iii) Except for covered loans or applications for which the credit decision did not consider or would not have considered income, the gross annual income relied on in making the credit decision or, if a credit decision was not made, the gross annual income relied on in processing the application,” shall be collected.

Demographic Information of Co-applicants

The instructions for demographic data collection in Appendix B to Part 1003 provide the requirements for reporting co-applicant information:

“5. If there are no co-applicants, you must report that there is no co-applicant.