Consumer Compliance Outlook: First Issue 2025
[…] Examiners cited institutions for reporting information that could be used to identify the applicant or borrower, such as partially redacted names of the consumer or business.

The root causes of these violations included the absence of compliance-related procedures and controls to ensure the compliance department is reporting accurate information and does not include applicant information it should not report.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Loan Purpose: 12 C.F.R. §1003.4(a)(3)

Data collected shall include:

“Whether the covered loan is, or the application is for, a home purchase loan, a home improvement loan, a refinancing, a cash-out refinancing, or for a purpose other than home purchase, home improvement, refinancing, or cash-out refinancing.”

Examiners cited institutions for selecting the wrong loan purpose field. In some instances, institutions incorrectly reported loans as home improvement when they had multiple purposes of both refinance and home improvement.