Top Federal Reserve System Compliance Violations in 2023 Under the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973
[…] - Originating designated loans without flood insurance or with an insufficient amount of insurance
- Failing to ensure designated loans maintain insurance for the life of the loan and in the proper amount
- Failing to provide the required notice to borrowers when they apply for a designated loan
The format for the common violations articles is to first list the regulatory requirements (either by quoting the verbatim text or by summarizing it) and then discuss the violations, root causes, and sound practices.
REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS
In general: 12 C.F.R. §208.25(c)(1)
“A member bank shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”
Force placement of flood insurance: 12 C.F.R. §208.25(g)
A member bank, upon learning a designated loan is uninsured or underinsured, must direct the borrower to purchase insurance or increase the amount within 45 days.