Consumer Compliance Outlook: Third Issue 2024
[…] 5 Recent Supervisory Data for Institutions the Federal Reserve Supervises” (CCO, First Issue 2024); 12 C.F.R. §1024.17.

6 Escrows are legally required for first-lien Regulation Z higher-priced mortgage loans unless an exception applies (12 C.F.R. §1026.35(b)(2)) and for certain government-backed loans, such as Federal Housing Administration loans (24 C.F.R. §203.550).

7 The Federal Housing Finance Agency, “Recent Changes in Mortgage-Related Housing Consumption Costs: Evidence from the National Mortgage Database” (July 16, 2024) at endnote 6.

8 12 C.F.R. §1024.17(b).

9 A short year statement allows the servicer to “change one escrow account computation year to another. By using a short year statement a servicer may adjust its production schedule or alter the escrow account computation year for the escrow account” (§1024.17(i)(4)).

10 12 C.F.R. §1024.17(i)(1)(iii)–(iv).