Consumer Compliance Outlook: Fourth Issue 2023
[…] 6 See Comment 2(f)-6 of Regulation B.

7 12 C.F.R. §1002.9(a)(3)(i).

8 12 C.F.R. §1002.9(a)(3)(ii).

9 12 C.F.R. §1002.9(c)(1)(i).

10 12 C.F.R. §1002.9(c)(1)(ii) and 9(c)(2).

11 Comment 9(b)(2)-1 of Regulation B clarifies that the “regulation does not mandate that a specific number of reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not likely to be helpful to the applicant.”

12 12 C.F.R. §1002.7(d)(4).

13 Comment 7(d)(4)-1 of Regulation B.

14 Regulation B defines a valuation as “any estimate of the value of a dwelling developed in connection with an application for credit,” 12 C.F.R. §1002.14(b)(3).

15 12 C.F.R. §1009.14(b).

16 12 C.F.R. §1009.14(b).