Understanding Regulation Z’s Advertising Requirements
[…] ENDNOTES
1 Compliance requirements of §5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices (UDAP), are beyond the scope of this article. However, institutions should recognize that UDAP also applies to financial institution’s advertising and marketing campaigns.
2 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.2(a)(2).
3 See Comment 2(a)(2)-1(ii)(A).
4 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.16(a) and 12 C.F.R. §1026.24(a).
5 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.5(a)(1)(i) (imposing clear and conspicuous standard on all open-end disclosures in subpart B of Regulation Z) and §1026.24(b)(imposing clear and conspicuous standard on disclosures required for closed-end advertisements).
6 See Endnote 5.
7 Comment 17(a)(1)-1 clarifies this requirement: “For example, while the regulation requires no mathematical progression or format, the disclosures must be presented in a way that does not obscure the relationship of the terms to each other. In addition, although no minimum type size is mandated (except for the interest rate and payment summary for mortgage transactions required by §1026.18(s)), the disclosures must be legible, whether typewritten, handwritten, or printed by computer.”
8 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.6(b)(3) (non‒home secured); 12 C.F.R. §1026.6(a)(1) and (a)(2) (home-secured).
9 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.16(b)(1)(i)-(iii).
10 See Comment 16(b)(1)-1.
11 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.16(b)(2).
12 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.16(f).
13 See 12 C.F.R. §1026.16(d)(1).