Consumer Compliance Outlook: First Issue 2017
[…] Although the definition of a finance charge disclosure is the same for closed- and open-end credit transactions, the disclosure rules are different. This article will focus solely on the disclosure of finance charges for closed-end credit transactions, which are among the violations most frequently cited. The intent of this article is not to provide an exhaustive list of charges qualifying as finance charges under Regulation Z but to review the general principles for determining when a charge is a finance charge for closed-end credit.

IDENTIFYING FINANCE CHARGES

Section 1026.4(a) of Regulation Z defines a finance charge as “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”

While on its face this definition seems clear, it can be challenging to apply because of the wide range of fees and charges that can be incurred in credit transactions and because the definition is subject to several exceptions.