Understanding the Community Reinvestment Act’s Assessment Area Requirements
[…] Conclusion
Examiners evaluate CRA performance with reference to the institution’s assessment
- 1 12 U.S.C. §2901
(“It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”) See also S. Rep. 95–175 at p. 35 (May 16, 1977) (“[T]he Committee is aware of amply documented cases of redlining, in which local lenders export savings despite sound local lending opportunities.”)
- 2 12 U.S.C. §2903(a)