Top Federal Reserve System Violations in 2022: Regulation E Error Resolution Requirements and Regulation X Escrow Account Requirements
[…] If a high percentage of error investigations are resolved in the bank’s favor, the bank may want to review a sample to ensure they complied with the regulation.
- Enhancing consumer complaint response. Several of the Regulation E errors discussed here were identified through consumer complaints. Institutions can regularly review complaint activity to identify and address Regulation E errors that may not have been identified through monitoring reviews to help ensure compliance.
REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS
Regulation X — Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
12 C.F.R. §1024.17(c) Escrow Requirements
Section 17(c) specifies the procedures for administering an escrow account, including the following requirements:
- Payments generally cannot not exceed the “target balance,” which is defined as “the estimated month end balance in an escrow account that is just sufficient to cover the remaining disbursements from the escrow account in the escrow account computation year, taking into account the remaining scheduled periodic payments, and a cushion, if any,” which cannot exceed one-sixth of the estimated total payments from the escrow account, with certain exceptions in the case of a shortage or deficiency.